Hall of Fame

The inaugural Women's Hall of Fame 2011 was a huge success with over 280 nominations. Positively, close to 30% of these came from men.

We're thrilled that dashing and debonaire 6PR Breakfast presenter Steve Mills was our Ambassador for International Women's Day in 2012. He was busy promoting the cause and encouraging nominations in the Hall of Fame.

In 2012 we celebrated nominees, ranging from high-profile businessewomen to neighbours caring for disabled children and ailing relatives and women who have changed history in Western Australia

In 2013 we celebrated women's groups who have made significant contributions to Western Australia's community. This follows a twelve month research project conducted by Dr Elaine Dowd.

For International Women's Day 2018, please consider nominating a women who has influenced you, it may be your mother, colleague, friend or neighbour, who has contributed in one of the following categories: Community; Business; Health; Education; Arts and Culture and/or Sport.

Nominations for 2018 are now open until 5pm Wednesday 7th February.

Inductees (2011 - 2018)

Robin Adamson (2016)
Pri Adilbert (2011)
Lesley Akora (2011)
Beryl Allen (2011)
Dr Anne Aly (2011)
Olive Anstey (2011)
Patricia Barblett AM (2018)
Daisy Bates (2011)
Jean Beadle (2011)
Professor Lyn Beazley AC (2011)
Tenille Bentley (2014)
Hon Julie Bishop MP (2011)
Estelle Blackburn (2011)
Danielle Blain (2011)
Sue Boyd (2015)
Dr Abigail Bray (2011)
Rebecca Britten (2011)
Ada Bromham (2016)
The Honourable Diana Bryant AO QC (2018)
Dr Betsy Buchanan (2017)
Hazel Butorac OAM JP (2018)
Dr Dawn Butterworth (2014)
Susan Adelaide Casson (2012)
Helen Cattalini (2011)
Jahna Cedar (2012)
Professor Arlene Chan (2017)
Gwen Chester (2011)
Dame Rachel Cleland,DBE (2011)
Frederica Georgina Cooke (2017)
Jan Cooper (2017)
Priya Cooper (2011)
Margaret Court (2011)
Edith Cowan (2011)
Helen Margaret Creed (2018)
Paddi Creevey (2011)
Jenni Curtis (2014)
Hon. Cheryl Davenport (2016)
Jenny Davis OAM (2017)
Dr Diane Davies (2014)
Anne Deanus (2011)
Dr Cynthia Dixon (2014)
Wilma Dunne OAM (2011)
Doolann-Leisha Eatts (2015)
The Hon Cheryl Edwardes (2017)
Vanessa Elliot (2011)
Dr Rica Erickson (2011)
Dr Joan Eveline (2011)
Wendy Fatin (2011)
Linda Fistonich (2012)
Dr Penny Flett (2011)
Nicola Forrest (2018)
Kylie Forth (2014)
Her Honour Valerie French (2017)
Win Froud (2011)
Roseann Fuhrmann (2017)
Lois Gatley (2011)
Kate George (2011)
Patricia (Pat) Giles (2011)
Dame Annie Florence Gillies Cardell-Oliver (2012)
Annie Goldflam (2011)
Denise Goldsworthy (2011)
The Right Reverend Kay Goldsworthy (2011)
Terrie Gomboc (2018)
Dr Sue Gordon (2011)
Olga May Goss (2017)
Beryl Grant AO OBE (2011)
Doreen Green (2011)
Mrs Oriel Green (2016)
Irene Greenwood (2011)
Tina Gunter (2011)
Reverend Pam Halbert (2016)
Barbara Mary Hale (2014)
Kay Hallahan AO (2011)
Carol Hanlon (2011)
Angela Hartwig (2011)
Janet Haydon (2011)
Professor Colleen Hayward (2012)
Elizabeth Heenan (2014)
Yvonne Henderson (2011)
Carina Hoang (2011)
Mary Alice (May) Holman (2011)
Janet Holmes a Court AC (2011)
Mrs Irene Hooper AM (2018)
Dr Lekkie Hopkins (2011)
Tracey Horton (2015)
Annette Howard (2012)
Kelly Howlett (2018)
Margaret Hubery (2015)
Florence Hummerston (2012)
Ruby Florence Hutchison (2016)
Dorothy Inman (2011)
Sharryn Jackson (2011)
Freda Jacob (2012)
Isabel Johnston (2012)
Elizabeth Jolley (2011)
Dr Roberta Jull (2012)
The Honourable Antoinette Kennedy AO (2012)
Victoria Kerfoot (2014)
Leonie Kershaw (2011)
Glenda Kickett (2016)
Judith Killen (2011)
Wouterina Klein OAM JP (2011)
Annette Knight (2016)
Kedy Kristal (2011)
Isabelle Lake (2015)
Kate Lamont (2011)
Patricia Lavater (2011)
Carmen Lawrence (2011)
Anne Leach OAM, FNM (2017)
Drisana Levitzke-Gray (2016)
Jade Lewis (2011)
Alannah MacTiernan (2011)
Holly-ann Martin (2016)
Sister Mary Martin Kelly (2016)
Kathleen Mazzella (2011)
Jan McDonough (2011)
Honourable Justice Carmel McLure (2016)
Krista McMeeken (2011)
Margaret Medcalf (2014)
Julie Michael (2011)
Sue Middleton (2018)
Georgiana Molloy (2011)
Sally Morgan (2011)
Carmen Morris (2011)
Pat Morris AM (2015)
Andrea Musulin (2011)
Margaret Nadebaum (2011)
Mary Nenke (2011)
Kerry Newick (2012)
Vicki O’Donnell (2011)
Dr Ann O’Neill (2018)
June Oscar (2011)
Judith Parker AM (2011)
Dr Maureen Phillips (2011)
Kaylene Poon (2011)
Professor Cheryl Praeger AM (2015)
Mary Raine (2011)
Gina Rinehart (2011)
Bessie Rischbieth (2011)
Brenda Robbins (2014)
Agnes Robertson (2011)
Dame Raigh Roe (2011)
Melvina Alice Rowley (2016)
Angela Ryder (2011)
Her Excellency the Honourable Kerry Sanderson AO,Governor of Western Australia (2015)
Professor Christobel Saunders (2018)
Louise Sauvage (2011)
Lisa Scaffidi (2011)
Professor Margaret Seares AO (2016)
Sabina Shugg (2011)
Julie Shuttleworth (2017)
Dr Margaret Smith (2011)
Diane Smith-Gander (2017)
Dr Erica Smyth (2016)
Tammy Solonec(2017)
Kate Sommerville (2011)
Josephine Spaull (2011)
Professor Fiona Stanley (2011)
Nancy Stewart (2015)
Libby Stone (2011)
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (2011)
Halina Szunejko (2011)
Dame Dorothy Tangney (2011)
Shelley Taylor Smith (2011)
Judith Treby (2017)
Dr Casta Tungaraza (2012)
Leah Umbagai (2011)
Suzanne Maree Urbaniak (2018)
Jo Vallentine (2011)
Paula Wagg (2017)
Diana Warnock (2011)
Giz Watson MLC (2011)
Linda Wayman (2012)
Dr Tracy Westerman (2018)
Honourable Christine Ann Wheeler AO, QC (2015)
Nanette Williams (2015)
Gina Williams (2018)
June Williams (2015)
Kate Wilson (2011)
Dr Fiona Wood AM (2011)
Ros Worthington (2011)
Vida Jean Wright (2016)
Professor Samina Yasmeen (2012)
This place is dedicated to the unsung heroines whose collective effort defines Herstory (2011)
Womens Groups (2013)

Women’s Group who were nominated in 2013

Abortion Law Repeal Association/Association for the Legal Right to Abortion (ALRA)
American Women's Club of Perth (AWC)
Association of Civilian Widows of WA Inc
Australian College of Midwives WA Branch (ACM)
Australian Local Government Women’s Association (ALGWA)
Beta Sigma Phi
Business and Professional Women Western Australia (BPW)
Catholic Women’s League of Western Australia (Inc)
Chrysalis House Women's Refuge
Cine-Matrix: Women in Film and Television WA
Cockburn Women’s Peace Camp
Combined Equal Pay Committee/WA Council for Equal Pay and Opportunity
Community Midwifery WA
Country Women’s Association (CWA)
Domestic Violence Action Group (Geraldton)
Emily’s List
Equal Opportunity Law Reform Coalition
Fremantle Women’s Health Centre (FWHC)
Girl Guides WA
Graduate Women Western Australia (GWWA)/Australian Federation of University Women (AFUW) Western Australia
Grapevine/Perth Wimmin’s Collective
Gretel Club of Perth (Inc)
Harvest Guild
Incest Survivors Association (Inc.)
Inner Wheel Australia
Inside Out Project
Ishar Multicultural Women’s Health Centre
Kalgoorlie Auxiliary of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy
Karrakatta Club
Labor Women’s Association
Lespar Library
Living Child Inc.—Safe Village Births
Lutheran Women WA
Marninwarntikura Fitzroy Women’s Resource Centre
Mining Mums
Modern Women's Club
Mothers’ Union Australia
Movement for the Ordination of Women
Muslim Women’s Support Centre of WA (Inc)
National Council of Women of Western Australia (previously known as West Australian National Council of Women and Western Australian National Council of Women)
National Council of Jewish Women of Australia—WA section (NCJWA)
Nintirri Centre
Older Women’s Network (OWN WA)
Penguin Club
Perth Ionian Club
Polyhymnia Reading Group
Rape Crisis Line
Rural Remote Regional Women’s Network (RRR)
Sexual Assault Resource Centre (SARC)
Sibyl/University of Western Australia Student Guild Women’s Collective
Society of Women Writers WA
Soroptimist International of Western Australia
Starick Services Inc
Status of Women Committee WA—Australian Labor Party
Tradeswomen on the Move
UN Women Australia (formerly UNIFEM Australia)—Perth Chapter Young UN Women Perth Chapter
Union of Australian Women—WA Branch
V.I.E.W. Western Australia
West Australian Women’s Society of Fine Arts and Crafts
War Widows’ Guild
Warrawee Women’s Refuge
Women’s Electoral Lobby (WEL)
West Australian Housewives’ Association (Inc)
Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF)
Women in Media
Women’s Information Referral Exchange (WIRE)
Woman’s Christian Temperance Union (WCTU) of Western Australia
Women in Education Coalition
Women in Mining WA (WIMWA)
Women in Sailing (WIS)
Women in Sport Committee of the Western Australian Sports Council
Women in Technology WA (Inc) (WiTWA)
Women Lawyers of Western Australia (Inc) (WLWA)
Women with Disabilities WA Inc (WWDWA)
Women’s Action Alliance (WAA)
Women’s Advisory Council (WAC)
Women’s Broadcasting Cooperative
Women’s Committee of State School Teachers’ Union WA Executive
Women's Committee of the Waterside Workers Federation
Women’s Council for Domestic and Family Violence Services (WA)/Women’s Refuge Group of WA (WRG)
Women’s Health and Family Services/Women’s Health Care House/Perth Women’s Centre/Women’s Health Service
Women’s Information Service (WIS)
Women’s Interest Network
Women in Engineering WA (WIE WA)
Women’s International Zionist Organisation (WIZO)
Women’s Liberation
Women’s Service Guilds
Women’s Studies Group
Yanay Yanma
YWCA of Perth
Zonta International

follow us on